20140704-IMG_7327.jpg

privacy policy

AVTLOGO REDMETAL WHITE INSIDE.png

We recognise that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information. Please note that this Privacy Policy is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personal information" is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • your name;

  • your contact details (address, telephone number(s) and email address);

  • transactional information you provide when you make a purchase with us (for example, credit card details);

  • personal information you provide when you commence a business relationship with us;

  • any correspondence between you and us; and

  • any other personal information you provide when you make an inquiry, request information, enter a competition, respond to marketing, lodge a complaint, provide feedback, seek employment with our business or correspond with us.

REASONS FOR COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with the products, services and information you request. In particular, we may collect, use and hold your personal information to:

  • determine your requirements in order to provide you with appropriate products and services;

  • process your online purchases and issue you with tickets to performances;

  • notify you of changes to performance details or cancelled performances;

  • replace and re-issue you with lost tickets;

  • contact you in relation to lost property and to return lost property to you;

  • provide you with information about upcoming performances or events;

  • recommend to you other services we or selected partners offer which may be of interest to you;

  • process any communications you send to us (for example, responding to your queries, assessing your application for employment, and dealing with any complaints or feedback you have);

  • identify you and protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information;

  • where you have provided us with your consent - help us develop and improve the services to our patrons, for example by conducting marketing and research;

  • get in touch with you if we need to;

  • do anything which you authorise or consent to us doing; or

  • take any action we are required or authorised by law to take.

​​

FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

If you do not provide us with your personal information, it is generally not possible for us to provide you with the products or services you have requested (for example, to issue you tickets to performances). Where it is lawful and practical to do so, we may allow you to deal with us anonymously.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wherever possible, we always try to collect personal information directly from you - for example, when you:

  • become an email subscriber;

  • purchase performance tickets from us - either online, over the phone, at our box office or at one of our authorised outlets;

  • request information over the internet or telephone;

  • enter a competition run by us; or

  • correspond with us.

  • We may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with, such as event organisers, promoters, performance companies, venues, sponsors and our business partners to whom you have provided your personal information; and from time to time, providers of third party applications which collect and share information.

  • There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

  • We may also collect personal information from third parties you refer to us. If we do so, we will assume, and you will ensure, that you have made that third party aware of the referral and the purpose(s) of the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal information to us. When you communicate with us through social media sites or using applications provided by third parties (such as via your smart phone), we may collect your personal information from that communication. We assume that you have informed yourself of the ways in which such sites or applications can collect and disclose your personal information, and that you otherwise consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by such sites or applications (including disclosure to, and collection by, our business).

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHO WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (set out above). We may disclose your personal information to:

  • businesses that provide us with services;

  • any entity to which we are authorised or required by law to disclose your personal information (for example, law enforcement agencies, various Federal, State or Local Government bodies and public health agencies);

  • our professional advisers, contractors or other third party service providers we engage to carry out (or advise on) our functions and activities and who assist us in operating our business - for example, our mail service providers, marketing consultants and insurer, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. These providers may be located in Australia or may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us;

  • our affiliated organisations to facilitate our and their internal business processes;

  • any specific parties which we have advised you of at the time we collect your personal information; and

  • with your consent (express or implied) - other entities.

​​

The above entities may in turn disclose your personal information to any other entities as described in their privacy policies or statements. In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

DIRECT MARKETING, SUBSCRIPTIONS AND DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services. By applying to become an email subscriber, you are taken to have consented to us sending you the requested newsletters and information, and also other information about upcoming performances and other products and services offered by our business and its partners.

STOPPING MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL FROM US

You may change your decision at any time in the future by contacting us (details below) or by changing your preferences in your online account. If you tell us you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us, we will not send you any such material. If you change your mind in the future and wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us, please contact us. We will still continue to send you required service related emails, such as booking confirmation emails and tickets.

STOPPING MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL FROM THIRD PARTIES

As a general rule, if third parties have received your personal information, their handling of your personal information will be governed by their privacy policies. In some cases, it may also be necessary for you to contact the relevant organisations to notify them of your decision.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, interference, modification or disclosure.

As a general rule, we store your personal information in our electronic databases. From time to time, we may engage service providers to store personal information. Such service providers could have servers located overseas. This means that personal information may sometimes be sent overseas for storage. We take reasonable steps to ensure that our service providers are carefully chosen and have policies, procedures and systems in place to keep personal information secure. When your personal information is no longer required and if permitted by law, we will destroy or delete it from our systems in a secure manner. However, we may be required by law to retain certain information - for example, under the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld).

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to have access to any documents held by us which contain your personal information, please contact us (details below). Please note that we may ask you to make your request in writing and provide us with evidence of your identity (for example, we may ask you to provide us with photo identification, such as a copy of your current driver's licence or passport). We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access).

Please also note that under some circumstances under the Privacy Act or other legislation, we may not be able to provide you with the access you have requested, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).
 

To effectively conduct our business with you, it is important that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and current. At any time while we hold your personal information, we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you are aware that the personal information we hold needs to be corrected or updated, please contact us (details below). We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. Under certain circumstances in the Privacy Act, we may not be required to correct your personal information. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Also, we may not be able to require third parties or our business partners to provide you with access to the personal information they hold about you.

DEALING WITH US ONLINE

OUR WEBSITE

This Privacy Policy should be read as forming part of the Terms and Conditions of Use for our website.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of cookie and personal information we collect online. If your browser is suitably encrypted, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or unsecure (unencrypted).

When you purchase tickets online from us, we use software to protect the information you transmit to us during the transaction. SSL software encrypts any information you input.

We seek to keep current with available security and encryption technology so as to maintain the effectiveness of our security systems. However, no transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure and accordingly, we cannot warrant or ensure the security of any information you provide to us over the Internet. Please note that you transmit information at your own risk.

When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors may collect certain information about your visit. Examples of such information may include:

Cookies - a cookie is a piece of data that a website sends to your browser, which is then stored on your computer. We and/or our contractors use cookies to allow our website to interact more efficiently with your browser. You can set your browser to notify you when a cookie has been sent. This allows you to decide whether or not to accept or reject the cookie (although rejecting a cookie may affect your use of a website). If your computer does not accept cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our website. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our websites but you will still be able to view "information only" pages from our website.

We do not use cookies to track your browsing habits and we do not try to identify everyone person browsing our website. When you browse our website, a cookie is placed on your computer. This cookie does not collect any personal information about you, but it may collect information about the type of operating system your computer uses and your Internet service provider. We use these cookies to collect general statistical information about visitors to our websites. This statistical information is then used to maintain and improve the operation of our website.

We and/or contractors may collect general information about your visit to our website. This information may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and the type of Internet browser you use. We and/or our contractors use this information in an anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes to assist us with improving the quality of our website.


We do not transmit your personal information by e-mail externally unless you have given your consent (expressly or impliedly) to us doing so. An example of how you may have given your consent may be when you e-mail us your personal information and require us to reply to you by e-mail, or you do not object when we advise you that we intend to forward your information to a third party by e-mail. Please note that email correspondence may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites. These links are provided as a service for your convenience and information only. We are not responsible for the content, products or services available through other websites, nor are we responsible for how that site manages any personal information you provide to it. Unless we advise otherwise, third party websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies and terms of use for each site you visit before transacting on the site or providing your personal information. We will not be liable for any privacy breach occurring as a result of your access to and/or use of any third party sites.

COMPLAINTS AND FEEDBACK

If you have a complaint about how we handled your personal information or a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us (details below) and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. Please note that we will ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. We will:

  • within 14 business days of receiving your complaint in writing - acknowledge receipt of your complaint; and

  • within 45 business days of receiving your complaint - investigate the circumstances of your complaint and provide you with a response.

  • If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the federal Information Commissioner.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we amend our Privacy Policy, we will post the amended Privacy Policy on our website

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you wish to contact us regarding any of the matters covered in this Privacy Policy, or have any queries or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

  • by email: info@avt-live.com

  • in writing: The Privacy Officer, AVT LIVE Entertainment Group, 57 Hayward Street, Stafford, QLD 4053

  • by telephone: (07) 3103 7438

​​

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.